Aliquot Law

Privacy Statement

Privacy Statement
Aliquot Law Professional Corporation (“Aliquot Law” or “we”) its officers, directors and agents are committed to maintaining the privacy, security and accuracy of your Personal Information (as defined in PIPEDA). Canadian privacy law requires that we obtain your consent in order or collect, use or disclose Personal information.  This Privacy Policy outlines how Aliquot Law complies with applicable law and your options in directing Aliquot Law with respect to the use, collection or disclosure of your Personal Information.

Consent
Submitting Personal Information to Aliquot Law shall be considered by Aliquot Law to be your consent to us to collect, use and disclose the Personal Information. At all times subject to applicable law you may withdraw your consent and refuse to permit Aliquot Law to collect, use or disclose your Personal Information.  To withdraw your consent contact us, by emailing us at info@aliquotlaw.com. Subject to restrictions under law or contracts, you may refuse to consent or withdraw your consent at any time by contacting Aliquot Law.

If you refuse to consent or withdraw consent, Aliquot Law will take commercially reasonable steps to comply with your request and respond to the withdrawal of consent.

Disclosure
Aliquot Law will not disclose any Personal Information you provide to any third parties unconnected to the firm or specific legal services preformed on your behalf except to our data processors or as otherwise permitted or required by law.

Changes
Aliquot Law will occasionally amend this Privacy Policy to reflect firm and legislative changes.  We encourage you to periodically review this policy to be informed of the most recent policy in effect.